The Four Word Film Review Fourum
Home | Profile | Register | Active Topics | Members | Search | FAQ
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Return to homepage
Join fwfr Frequently Asked Questions Click for advanced search
 All Forums
 Film Related
 Films
 BAFTA winners
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Send Topic to a Friend
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

BaftaBaby 
"Always entranced by cinema."

Posted - 13/02/2012 :  00:04:38  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
ACADEMY FELLOWSHIP
Martin Scorsese - who was very clearly moved & gave a simple, heartfelt speech

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA
John Hurt
As gracious & charming as he is in the real life

BEST FILM
WINNER: THE ARTIST - Thomas Langmann
I agreed

NOMINEES
THE DESCENDANTS - Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
DRIVE - Marc Platt, Adam Siegel
THE HELP - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
WINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

My vote went to Shame - a brave, disturbingt & remarkable film beautifully achieved.
NOMINEES
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Simon Curtis, David Parfitt, Harvey Weinstein, Adrian Hodges
SENNA - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Manish Pandey
SHAME - Steve McQueen, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Abi Morgan
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN - Lynne Ramsay, Luc Roeg, Jennifer Fox, Robert Salerno, Rory Stewart Kinnear

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
WINNER: TYRANNOSAUR - Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)
I'd like to have tied this with Submarine.

NOMINEES
ATTACK THE BLOCK - Joe Cornish (Director/Writer)
BLACK POND - Will Sharpe (Director/Writer), Tom Kingsley (Director), Sarah Brocklehurst (Producer)
CORIOLANUS - Ralph Fiennes (Director)
SUBMARINE - Richard Ayoade (Director/Writer)

DIRECTOR
WINNER: THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius
Gorgeous witty film, but Scorsese's the supreme director.

NOMINEES
DRIVE - Nicolas Winding Refn
HUGO - Martin Scorsese
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Tomas Alfredson
WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN - Lynne Ramsay

DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: SENNA - Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan, Manish Pandey
Yep.

NOMINEES
GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD - Martin Scorsese, Olivia Harrison, Nigel Sinclair
PROJECT NIM - James Marsh, Simon Chinn

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: THE ARTIST - Michel Hazanavicius
I went for The Guard - surprising.

NOMINEES
BRIDESMAIDS - Annie Mumolo, Kristen Wiig
THE GUARD - John Michael McDonagh
THE IRON LADY - Abi Morgan
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS - Woody Allen

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan
It's a wonderfully professional job, but I suspect the vote was skewed because Straughan's wife Bridget died before the filming. Actually Moneyball was the wittiest script.

NOMINEES
THE DESCENDANTS - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash
THE HELP - Tate Taylor
THE IDES OF MARCH - George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon
MONEYBALL - Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
WINNER: THE SKIN I LIVE IN - Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar
Absolutely yes!

NOMINEES
INCENDIES - Denis Villeneuve, Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
PINA - Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel
POTICHE - François Ozon, Eric Altmayer, Nicolas Altmayer
A SEPARATION - Asghar Farhadi

ANIMATED FILM
WINNER: RANGO - Gore Verbinski
Really torn between this delight and TinTin, which has more complex animation, but Rango's just wittier, with amazing voice performances.

NOMINEES
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN - Steven Spielberg
ARTHUR CHRISTMAS - Sarah Smith

LEADING ACTOR
WINNER: JEAN DUJARDIN - The Artist
He's really excellent - but Fassbender's better.

NOMINEES
BRAD PITT - Moneyball
GARY OLDMAN - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
GEORGE CLOONEY - The Descendants
MICHAEL FASSBENDER - Shame

LEADING ACTRESS
WINNER: MERYL STREEP - The Iron Lady
She's really excellent but Davis is better.

NOMINEES
BÉRÉNICE BEJO - The Artist
MICHELLE WILLIAMS - My Week with Marilyn
TILDA SWINTON - We Need to Talk About Kevin
VIOLA DAVIS - The Help

SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER - Beginners
Tough to choose 'cause they're all excellent, but I went out on a limb with Jonah Hill.

NOMINEES
JIM BROADBENT - The Iron Lady
JONAH HILL - Moneyball
KENNETH BRANAGH - My Week with Marilyn
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN - The Ides of March

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: OCTAVIA SPENCER - The Help
No contest - she's remarkable.

NOMINEES
CAREY MULLIGAN - Drive
JESSICA CHASTAIN - The Help
JUDI DENCH - My Week with Marilyn
MELISSA MCCARTHY - Bridesmaids

ORIGINAL MUSIC
WINNER: THE ARTIST - Ludovic Bource
Yep - does everything you want film music to do without you even noticing.

NOMINEES
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
HUGO - Howard Shore
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Alberto Iglesias
WAR HORSE - John Williams

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: THE ARTIST - Guillaume Schiffman
I wish all five could have shared the prize, but I voted for Hugo.

NOMINEES
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO - Jeff Cronenweth
HUGO - Robert Richardson
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Hoyte van Hoytema
WAR HORSE - Janusz Kaminski

EDITING
WINNER: SENNA - Gregers Sall, Chris King
The Academy went with action - and both Senna and Drive have that in spades. But I went again for Hugo which made my jaw drop with its perfection.

NOMINEES
THE ARTIST - Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius
DRIVE - Mat Newman
HUGO - Thelma Schoonmaker
TINKER TAILOR SOLIDER SPY - Dino Jonsäter

PRODUCTION DESIGN
WINNER: HUGO - Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
Yes - no contest.

NOMINEES
THE ARTIST - Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
WAR HORSE - Rick Carter, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN
WINNER: THE ARTIST - Mark Bridges
I agree!

NOMINEES
HUGO - Sandy Powell
JANE EYRE - Michael O'Connor
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Jill Taylor
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - Jacqueline Durran

SOUND
WINNER: HUGO - Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
I think this was a sympathy vote, but the complexity of War Horse I thought was perfectly judged.

NOMINEES
THE ARTIST - Nadine Muse, Gérard Lamps, Michael Krikorian
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - James Mather, Stuart Wilson, Stuart Hilliker, Mike Dowson, Adam Scrivener
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY - John Casali, Howard Bargroff, Doug Cooper, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley
WAR HORSE - Stuart Wilson, Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Richard Hymns

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
Yep -gotta be!

NOMINEES
THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN - Jamie Beard, Joe Letteri, Keith F. Miller, Wayne Stables
HUGO - Alex Henning, Rob Legato, Ben Grossmann, Joss Williams
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES - Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White
WAR HORSE - Ben Morris, Neil Corbould

MAKE UP & HAIR
WINNER: THE IRON LADY - Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland, Marese Langan
Very good indeed, but The Artist was inspired.

NOMINEES
THE ARTIST - Julie Hewett, Cydney Cornell
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS – PART 2 - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
HUGO - Morag Ross, Jan Archibald
MY WEEK WITH MARILYN - Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION - sadly the shorts are only available at Bafta London screenings. :(
WINNER: A MORNING STROLL - Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

NOMINEES
ABUELAS - Afarin Eghbal, Kasia Malipan, Francesca Gardiner
BOBBY YEAH - Robert Morgan

SHORT FILM - sadly the shorts are only available at Bafta London screenings. :(
WINNER: PITCH BLACK HEIST - John Maclean, Gerardine O'Flynn

NOMINEES
CHALK - Martina Amati, Gavin Emerson, James Bolton, Ilaria Bernardini
MWANSA THE GREAT - Rungano Nyoni, Gabriel Gauchet
ONLY SOUND REMAINS - Arash Ashtiani, Anshu Poddar
TWO AND TWO - Babak Anvari, Kit Fraser, Gavin Cullen

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD [voted for by British public]
WINNER: ADAM DEACON
A really worthy winner - good for BAFTA for voting out of the box.

NOMINEES
CHRIS HEMSWORTH
TOM HIDDLESTON
CHRIS O’DOWD
EDDIE REDMAYNE

ChocolateLady 
"500 Chocolate Delights"

Israel

Posted - 15/02/2012 :  10:03:36  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
My only comment - no Streep AGAIN! Blech, I cannot handle that woman in dramas. My husband REFUSES to see this film, by the way. Mostly because he hated Thatcher and what she did to his country, but also it would be a double disaster to have to watch Streep churn out another mechanical dramatic performance (in which you can almost see her thinking "I'm going to get lots of nominations and awards with this performance" while she's on screen).
Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Send Topic to a Friend
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
The Four Word Film Review Fourum © 1999-2013 benj clews Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000